New decision on a case against Armenia: Application inadmissible
On 5 April 2018 the European Court of Human Rights published its decision on the case of “Badalyan v. Armenia” (application no. 22329/13). Sitting as a Committee, the Court declared the application inadmissible.
The applicant complained under Article 7 of the Convention that he had been convicted under Article 347 § 2 of the Criminal Code for an act which, at the material time, did not constitute an offence.
Considering the Government’s objection that the domestic courts are competent to interpret on the law within reasonable limits, which in the instant case was foreseeable for the applicant, the Court decided that the application is manifestly ill-founded within the meaning of Article 35 § 3 (a) of the Convention and must therefore be declared inadmissible pursuant to Article 35 §4 of the Convention.