New decision on a case against Armenia: Application inadmissible
On 15 March 2018 the European Court of Human Rights published its decision on the case of Nalbandyan and Danielyan v. Armenia” (application no. 325/10). Sitting as a Committee, the Court declared the application inadmissible.
The applicants complained that the domestic authorities had failed to enforce two judgments acknowledging their property rights, thus violating their rights guaranteed by Article 6 § 1 of the Convention and Article 1 of Protocol No. 1 to the Convention.
The Government’s objection that the applicants had failed to comply with the six-month time-limit when lodging their application was upheld by the Court. Therefore, the Court decided that the application must be rejected under Article 35 § 1 of the Convention for non-compliance with six-month time limit established therein.