On 22 February 2023, the International Court of Justice delivered its Orders on the requests for provisional measures made by Armenia and Azerbaijan in the proceedings instituted under the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination.
In respect of Armenia’s request for the indication of provisional measures, the Court observed that, since 12 December 2022, the connection between Nagorno-Karabakh and Armenia via the Lachin Corridor has been disrupted. The Court noted that a number of consequences have resulted from this situation and that the impact on those affected persists to this date. The Court stated, that information available to it indicates that the disruption on the Lachin Corridor has impeded the transfer of persons of Armenian national or ethnic origin hospitalized in Nagorno-Karabakh to medical facilities in Armenia for urgent medical care. The Court also stated, that the evidence indicates that there have been hindrances to the importation into Nagorno-Karabakh of essential goods, causing shortages of food, medicine and other life-saving medical supplies.
The Court, taking note of the statement of Azerbaijan that it “has and undertakes to continue to take all steps within its power to guarantee the safety of movement of persons, vehicles and cargo along the Lachin road”, stated however, that it does not remove entirely the imminent risk of irreparable prejudice created by the disruption in movement along the Lachin Corridor. The Court consequently satisfied the request of Armenia on indicating provisional measures and obliged Azerbaijan:
pending the final decision in the case of Armenia v. Azerbaijan to take all measures at its disposal to ensure unimpeded movement of persons, vehicles and cargo along the Lachin Corridor in both directions.
Meanwhile, the Court unanimously wholly rejected the requests made by Azerbaijan in its own request for provisional measures with respect to alleged laying of mines by Armenia.
Armenia will accordingly monitor Azerbaijan’s compliance with the Court’s orders, and will inform the Court of any violations as Armenia’s case against Azerbaijan proceeds.