Training seminar on Improving Women’s Access to Justice
On 5-6 November 2015 a regional conference and training seminar on the topic of “Improving women’s access to justice in Eastern Partnership countries: current situation and next steps” was held in Georgia. The event was organised in the framework of the project “Improving women’s access to justice in five Eastern Partnership countries” (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Republic of Moldova and Ukraine).
The event was attended by the Government Agent staff members Nina Pirumyan and Shahane Hakobyan.
The aim of the training seminar was to foster the Council of Europe, more specifically the European Court of Human Rights standards on fight against discrimination and domestic violence, as well as on the equal access to justice, at the domestic level.
During this event the 5 representatives of the enumerated above countries presented the findings of their studies on barriers, remedies and good practices for women’s access to justice.
On the second day a seminar was held for representatives of institutions mandated to provide training to judges, prosecutors and other legal professionals to discuss the development of training materials on women’s rights with a focus on equal access of women to justice
This training seminar was a unique platform of discussions which has gathered the specialists of the sphere. The event was attended by the representatives from Justice Academy of the Republic of Armenia, Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia, Judicial Department of the Republic of Armenia, NGOs, as well as international experts and participants from other Eastern Partnership countries.