Workshop on Article 2 of the European Convention on Human Rights
On 17 and 18 October 2015, a workshop on Article 2 of the Convention was held in Aghveran, Armenia.
The aim of the workshop was to improve the skills of the staff of the Armenian Government Representative before the European Court of Human Rights, regarding the peculiarities of application of Article 2 of the Convention.
Substantive and procedural aspects of Article 2 were discussed during the workshop. In particular, the practical issues on positive obligation of a Member State to protect the right to life and to conduct effective investigation in Article 2 cases were observed. Besides, related issues concerning end of life and bioethics, as well as correlation between Article 2 and Article 15 of the Convention, in terms of derogation in time of emergency and the scope of the State’s margin of appreciation in this regard, were also discussed during the event. The relevant case-law of the Court was studied and the questions to be asked when considering the existence of violation were analysed.
The main speakers of the workshop were Mr Juan Carlos Da Silva, Council of Europe international consultant, and Ms Anna Mikhedenko, Council of Europe international consultant.
Representatives of the Department for Relations with the European Court of Human Rights at the Ministry of Justice, headed by the Head of Department, Mr Artyom Sedrakyan, as well as judges and representatives from the Staff of the Government of Armenia, Academy of Justice and School of Advocates participated in the workshop
The workshop was organised within the framework of the Council of Europe project “Strengthening the Application of the European Convention on Human Rights and the case law of the European Court of Human Rights in Armenia” with the assistance of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan.