Yeghishe Kirakosyan had a meeting in the US Congress with Speaker of the US House of Representatives Nancy Pelosi
On September 20, Representative of the Republic of Armenia on International Legal Matters Yeghishe Kirakosyan, in the course of the business trip to Washington, had a meeting in the US Congress with Speaker of the US House of Representatives Nancy Pelosi, Congressional Armenian Caucus Co-Chair Frank Pallone and other members of the Caucus.
Yeghishe Kirakosyan presented to the participants of the meeting the situation created as a result of large-scale military aggression launched on September 13 by Azerbaijan against the sovereign territory of Armenia.
Among the discussed issues were the war crimes committed by the Azerbaijani servicemen during the aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan on September 27, 2020, the targeting of the civilian population and the illegal detention of Armenian prisoners of war by Azerbaijan.
Yeghishe Kirakosyan also informed the US congressmen about the atmosphere of systemic anti-Armenian hatred and racial discrimination prevailing in Azerbaijan, and also told about the continuous violations of the provisional measures’ orders of the International Court of Justice and the European Court of Human Rights as a result of the large-scale military attack carried out by Azerbaijan on the sovereign territory of Armenia on September 13, including about the war crimes committed by Azerbaijani servicemen, ill-treatment of Armenian servicemen under the control of Azerbaijan, torture and mutilation of the bodies of fallen persons, and many other war crimes.
Yeghishe Kirakosyan thanked Speaker of the House of Representatives Nancy Pelosi and congressmen for their continuous support to Armenia and Artsakh.