International Court of Justice delivered օrder
On 6 July 2022, the International Court of Justice delivered its Order on Armenia’s Request for the Modification of the Court’s 22 February 2023 Order indicating provisional measures in the case concerning the Application of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination (Armenia v. Azerbaijan), which was occasioned by the fact of the establishment of a checkpoint on the Lachin Corridor by Azerbaijan.
The Court reaffirming its Order of 22 February 2023, in which it obliged Azerbaijan to take all measures at its disposal to ensure unimpeded movement of persons, vehicles, and cargo along the Lachin Corridor in both directions, has found that as of now there is no necessity to modify the Order of 22 February 2023.
With this Order, the Court in essence has reaffirmed the necessity of implementing its February 22 Order in the framework of the current situation, and it must be complied to by Azerbaijan.
We will inform about the position of the Court in more detail as soon as the Court published the full version of the Court’s Order of July 6.