European Court delivers judgment in Papoyan v. Armenia case
On 11 January 2018 The European Court of Human Rights, sitting as a Chamber delivered its judgment regarding the case of “Papoyan v. Armenia” (application no. 7205/11), finding violation of Article 6 § 1 of the Convention (Access to court) and Article 1 of Protocol No. 1 (Peaceful enjoyment of possessions)  to the European Convention on Human Rights.
The applicant complained that the authorities had failed to enforce the judgment of the Administrative Court reasoning that the applicant had been proposed three other lands which she had rejected.
As a result of the examination of the case, the European Court concluded that the Armenian authorities by failing to enforce the judgment for several years, deprived the provisions of Article 6 § 1 and Article 1 of Protocol No. 1 to the Convention of all useful effect in the present case.
The European Court has held that the respondent State (Republic of Armenia) is to pay the applicant EUR 3,600 in respect of non-pecuniary damage.